CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238

Ms. Erica Gardner
Granules USA Inc.
111 Howard Blvd., Suite 101
Mount Arlington, NJ 07856

RE: The tariff classification of Metformin Hydrochloride (CAS# 1115-70-4) in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Gardner:

In your letter dated January 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Metformin Hydrochloride, is an antihyperglycemic drug used in the treatment of Diabetes mellitus type 2. According to your letter, the product consists of granules of Metformin Hydrochloride imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for the Metformin Hydrochloride in bulk form, will be 2925.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division